PROPERTY4EAST

Privacy

Data protection refers not to the protection of data, but rather to the protection of the people to whom the personal data pertain. Consequently, our most important asset is not the personal data but rather the trust that people put in us to handle their personal data in a fair and honest manner.

This Privacy Policy provides information about the ways in which The Whisperer AG, Schlösslistrasse 11, CH-6045 Meggen (hereinafter Property4East.com) handles personal and non-personal data that are collected in connection with the use of our online platforms (web and apps) or arise in the course of a cooperative relationship. This Privacy Policy also explains your rights under data protection law and how you can exercise them.

Property4East.com is owned by The Whisperer AG.

By actively opting-in to our Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to the processing of your company and/or personal data pursuant to this Privacy Policy. If it is necessary to process personal data in order to safeguard our legitimate interests that take precedence over protecting the personal data, we may process personal data even without your express consent in certain cases, to the extent such action is permitted by law.

1. What data are processed?

In general, there are two categories of data that are processed when you enter into contract with us:
These are (A) company and/or personal data and (B) non-personal data.

A) Personal data:

Company and/or personal data refers to all information that relate to you and can reveal something about you as a person. This includes, for example, your company name and/or, social media tools and/or first name and surname, postal address, email address, date of birth, telephone number and similar information.

Information that cannot be directly associated with you as company and/or a person, i.e. with your identity, does not constitute personal data.

Processing includes any handling of your company and/or personal data. This means, among other things, acquiring, collecting, anonymising, storing, administering, using, transmitting, disclosing or erasing your personal data.

We comply with the legal provisions imposed on us by the data protection laws of Switzerland and, where applicable, the European Union for your benefit and for the trust you place in us. This means that we are transparent with you regarding the specific personal data we process. We only process personal data that we have obtained lawfully, i.e., either because you concluded a contract with us, you participated in one of our sweepstakes, you gave us your consent to the processing or because we have an interest in improving our offerings, our products and our services for you.

When we no longer process your company and/or personal data and are no longer legally obligated to retain them, or if you no longer want us to hold and process these data, we will cease to do so.

You have the option at any time to obtain information about the processing of your personal data or not to permit this processing. You will find the procedure for doing so in Chapter 12.

B) Non-personal data:

When you enter into contract with us, various technologies owned by us and by third parties will collect non-personal data from you on our websites and in our applications.

Non-personal data are information that cannot be directly associated with you as a person, i.e., with your company and/or identity. We make no association between these data and your personal data, and therefore, these data are anonymous to us.

We collect and process these data so that we can constantly improve our products and services and adapt them to your needs, identify trends, and compile and evaluate statistical data regarding the use of our digital offerings. These data are also used in order to offer you a positive advertising experience.

2. Collection and storage of personal data

Depending on the website, online platform or application, using certain services requires registering and setting up a user account. When Property4East.com register, and also when Property4East.com create ads and search requests, personal data, such as your company name and/or social media-tools and/or surname, first name, place of residence, e-mail address, telephone number and potentially other data are collected and stored.

Company and/or personal data are also collected and stored where necessary for placing orders, making use of offers, participating in sweepstakes, etc.

Incoming and outgoing consultations with the Property4East.com Help Center may be recorded and stores for training purposes and quality control.

3. Use and disclosure of your data

Use of your data by Property4East.com

You agree that Property4East.com may process your company and personal data and non-personal data for the following purposes:

  • fulfilling and performing contractual or statutory obligations

  • verifying access authorisation and administering the user account (if any)

  • anti-fraud operations

  • developing and maintaining the customer relationship

  • marketing, i.e. all promotional measures, e.g. newsletters, telemarketing, online advertising, SMS and push notifications

  • market research, conducting analyses and surveys, as well as for statistical purposes

  • designing and improving our offerings and products to meet our customers' needs

  • evaluating user behaviour

  • delivering targeted advertising
     

In connection with the listed purposes, it is possible that personality profiles will be created and/or profiling will be conducted.

The term "personality profile" is defined in Swiss law. It refers to the collection of data that permits an assessment of essential characteristics of the personality of a natural person.

The term "profiling" is used in the laws of the European Union. It refers to any form of automated processing of company and/or personal data that are used to evaluate, analyse or predict certain personal aspects of a natural person. Examples of such aspects include a person's financial situation, interests, user behaviour, place of residence or change of location.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to personality profiles being created and/or profiling being conducted.

If you have agreed that we may use your e-mail address for this purpose, we will send you newsletters on a regular basis in order to bring additional offers and services to your attention. You can opt out of the processing of your e-mail address in this manner at any time in the respective newsletter itself by clicking on the link at the end of the newsletter and unsubscribing from it in this way.

You agree that Property4East.com may disclose your company and/or personal data and non-personal data to the data for the following purposes:

  • anti-fraud operations

  • marketing, i.e. all promotional measures, e.g. newsletters, telemarketing and online advertising

  • market research and conducting analyses and surveys, as well as for statistical purposes

  • designing and improving offerings and products to meet customers' needs

  • evaluating user behaviour

  • delivering targeted advertising 
     

In connection with the listed purposes, it is possible that personality profiles will be created and/or profiling will be conducted. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to personality profiles being created and/or profiling being conducted.
 

Disclosure of your data to cooperation partners and third parties
 

You further agree that your company and/or personal data and non-personal data may be disclosed for marketing purposes to current and future cooperation partners as well as to advertising networks (such as Instagram, Forbes, Bloomberg and Google). Property4East.com is permitted to enrich the data with data from third-party sources before disclosing them.

If you fill out a contact form on the online marketplaces or in the applications, Property4East.com has the right, but not the duty, to disclose your IP address and country of residence to the provider of the respective offer.

You acknowledge that by law, the content of the contact form and the subsequent e-mail correspondence from Property4East.com must be retained for six months.

Your company and/or personal data may be disclosed to third parties who process them on behalf of Property4East.com as agents or for the provision of certain services, which also may involve a data transfer abroad. In doing so, steps are taken to ensure that the transferred personal data are adequately safeguarded and that the processors abide by the applicable data protection laws. There is no other disclosure, transmission or sale of your personal data to third parties outside Property4East.com or to its cooperation partners, unless this is necessary for the performance of a contract that you have concluded with Property4East.com or you have expressly consented to it.

Property4East.com reserves the right to disclose the data as required by law, e.g., for purposes of prosecuting and detecting unlawful activities.

4. Apps (applications on mobile devices)

If you use our apps, we receive technical information regarding your mobile device and data concerning your use of the application and we may, under certain circumstances, also obtain personal and non-personal data from you.

5. Children

Persons under 18 years of age are not permitted to use our services.

6. Storage

We store personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the contract or to comply with legal requirements. Subsequently, we strive to anonymise the data in order to continue using them for statistical purposes. If for some reason this is not possible, the data are erased.

7. Data Security

Property4East operates secure data networks that adhere to the technical standards applicable in each case. Reasonable technical and organisational precautions are taken in order to properly safeguard your data against loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation or unauthorised access.

Although Property4East takes technical and organisational measures to protect its marketplaces and data from disclosure resulting from errors in data transmission and/or unauthorised access by third parties, it assumes no liability for such unintended events.

8. Your rights concerning your personal data

Your company and/or personal data belong to you. Therefore, you have the right to determine yourself what happens with your company and/or personal data. You may find out at any time what is being done with your company and/or personal data. Under the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, you have the following rights:

Right to information:

You have the right to find out at any time whether and which of your personal data are being processed by Property4East.com.

Right to rectification of your personal data:

You have the right at any time to have your company and/or personal data rectified if you notice that we are processing erroneous data about you.

Right to erasure of personal data:

If the processing of your company and/or personal data is no longer necessary, e.g., because your contractual relationship with Property4East.com has ended or because you no longer consent to the processing of your personal data, you may request the erasure of your company and/or personal data. We will erase your company and/or personal data, provided we are not under any other obligation, e.g., a statutory retention obligation, to preserve your company and/or personal data for a certain period of time.

Right to restrict or block the processing of your personal data:

You have the right at any time to restrict or block the processing of your company and/or personal data, provided we are under no other obligation to retain and process your personal data for a certain period of time.

Right to object:

You have the right to revoke your consent to this Privacy Policy at any time. You may simply send an e-mail including the respective request for revocation to board@property4ast.com. To do this, please use the e-mail account that you used to register with Property4East.com. This will allow us to verify that the revocation request comes from you.

Please note in this context that there is no option for objecting to general advertisements on our websites or in our applications. These advertisements consist of the same type of advertising that you can also find in a printed newspaper or in a magazine.

To restrict the misuse of personal data in the best manner possible, Property4East.com, in the interests of data protection, sets high standards on identifying the requester. The following table explains the procedure for each type of request:

Information

  • Purpose of the request: To find out whether, which - personal data about the requester are stored by Property4East.com

  • Submission of the request: E-mail or post

  • Identification of the requester: A copy of the register of commerce and/or his or her passport, who advertise
     

Rectification

  • Purpose of the request: To correct personal data erroneously stored by Property4East.com

  • Submission of the request: E-mail or post

  • Identification of the requester: A copy of the register of commerce and/or his or his or her passport, who advertise
     

Blocking

  • Purpose of the request: To block personal data stored by Property4East from being used for any further processing

  • Submission of the request: E-mail or post

  • Identification of the requester: A copy of the register commerce and/or his or her passport, who advertise
     

Erasure

  • Purpose of the request: To erase personal data stored byProperty4East

  • Submission of the request: E-mail or post

  • Identification of the requester: A copy of the register commerce and/or his or her passport, who advertise

     

9. Contact information

Email address: board@property4east.com
Postal address: The Whisperer AG - Data Protection - Schlösslistrasse 11 - CH 6045 Meggen

 

10. Legal basis

In processing your company and/or personal data, we take into account not only the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and its Data Protection Ordinance, but also, to the extent applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).
 

11. Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to make a report to or lodge a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your company and/or personal data is not in compliance with data protection law. You can do this by contacting the supervisory authority in the country where your place of residence or work is located or in the place or country where the alleged data protection infringement occurred.
 

12. Changes and users' consent to this Privacy Policy

Property4East.com adapts its Privacy Policy to the most current level of measures dealing with the use and protection of company and/or personal data. Every new version will be made available to you in an appropriate location.

The most recent Privacy Policy published by Property4East shall apply in each case. Please reread this Privacy Policy at regular intervals so that you are always current as to what we do with your company and/or personal data and how you can exercise your rights.

This Privacy Policy terms where last updated on January 9th, 2021.